BSNL Junior Telecom Officer Recruitment Online Form 2017

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) 

BSNL Junior Telecom Officer Recruitment Online Form 2017

Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited BSNL Are Invited to Online Application Form for the Recruitment of BSNL Junior Telecom Officer JTO in Various State BSNL Circle. Those Candidates Are Interested to the Following Recruitment and Completed the All Eligibility Criteria Can Read the Full BSNL Junior Telecom Officer Notification and Apply Online.

Important Dates

  • Application Begin : 06/03/2017
  • Last Date for Apply Online : 06/04/2017
  • Last Date Fee Payment : 06/04/2017
  • Exam Date : Notified Soon
  • Admit Card Available : Notified Soon

Application Fee

  • General / OBC : 500/-
  • SC / ST : 300/-

Pay the Examination Fee Through Debit Card, Credit Card, Net Banking or E Challan Fee Mode Only

Eligibility

  • BE / B.Tech Degree in Telecom / Electronics / Radio / Computer / Electrical / Information Technology / Instrumentation Engineering OR M.Sc. Degree in Electronics / Computer Science.
  • Must Appear in GATE 2017 Exam

Age Limit As On 31/01/2017

  • Minimum Age : 18 Years
  • Maximum Age : 30 Years

Age Relaxation Extra as per Rules

Vacancy Details Total Post : 2510

General : 1299 | OBC : 652 |SC : 337 |ST : 222

Circle NameGenOBCSCSTTotal
Andaman Nicobar750113
Assam95211040166
Bihar721010
Chhattisgarh29158456
Gujarat131703920260
Himachal Pradesh27158353
Jammu & Kashmir50226684
Jharkhand23127345
Karnataka148834623300
Kerala168894924330
Maharashtra2221196633440
Northern Telecom Region1484228
North East I462414791
North East II942217
Odisha462714794
Punjab83442412163
Tamil Naidu5427157103
Uttar Pradesh West64321011117
Uttranchal / Uttrakhand730010
West Bengal472514793
Chennai22501037

What is the Selection Procedure and Mode of Examination For the Post BSNL Junior Telecom Officer Before apply the Application candidate should understand of the BSNL Junior Telecom Officer notification. Please carefully read the full official notification and than apply. some important information given below for selection procedure and mode of examination.

Mode Of Selection And Nature Of Question Paper:

The mode of selection is through VALID GATE SCORE-2017 which has been conducted by IIT Roorkee, in the month of
February 2017.

Process Of Selection :

  •  First of all, the interested candidates having qualification BE/BTech. or equivalent in
    Telecom/Electronics/Radio/Computer/Electrical/Information Technology/Instrumentation Engineering or M.Sc. (Electronics)/M.Sc.(Computer Science) and have appeared in GATE exam 2017, opting one paper from selected four disciplines of GATE paper codes i.e. CS / EC/ EE / IN (details vide www.gate.iitr.ernet.in).
  • Secondly, the interested candidates shall have to register themselves further with VALID GATE Registration ID (13 digits) with GATE Paper Code CS/ EC/ EE / IN through www.externalexam.bsnl.co.in.
  • During the registration with BSNL, candidates shall have to choose a particular Circle, where he/she would serve in case of appointment in BSNL.
  • Accordingly, on declaration of GATE-2017 result, a Circle wise merit list shall be prepared by BSNL on the basis of GATE- 2017 score/marks obtained by the registered candidates & available vacancies thereof in the respective Circles. The cutoff of the merit list for appointment will be decided by the company.
  • BSNL shall not conduct any further Examination/interview etc. for the selection of the candidates for the recruitment of Direct JTO(T) in BSNL.
  • The appearance of the name in BSNL’s merit-list does/will not confer any right on the candidate for employment. A final call/appointment letter will be issued to the candidate after completion of all other formalities.

Apply Online

Click Here

Download Notification

Click Here

Official Website

Click Here

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *